CONTACT US

PR

press@thesaloncollection.co.uk

INFO

enquiries@thesaloncollection.co.uk

Privacy Policies

What Personal Data Do We Collect?

We may collect, store and use the following kinds of personal data:

(a)  Information about your computer and about your visits to and use of this website (including your IP address, geographical location, browser type, referral source, length of visit and number of page views);

(b)  Information relating to any transactions carried out between you and us on or in relation to this website, including information relating to any purchases you make of our goods or services;

(c)  Information that you provide to us for the purpose of registering with us (including name, address and contact details;

(d)  Information that you provide to us for the purpose of subscribing to our website services, email notifications and/or newsletters including name and contact details;

(e)  Any other information that you choose to send to us;

Contact Forms

There are several Contact Forms on our website, in order to contact us for varying reasons. Each form has an Opt-In checkbox, advising you of the information we collect and why? If this is not checked, the form cannot be send and the request cannot be processed by The Salon Collection. No information is stored on our website server.

Security of Your Personal Data

We will take reasonable technical and organisational precautions to prevent the loss, misuse or alteration of your personal information.

We will store all the personal information you provide on our secure HTTPS servers. All electronic transactions you make to or receive from us will be encrypted using SSL technology.

Data transmission over the internet is inherently insecure, and we cannot guarantee the security of data sent over the internet.

You are responsible for keeping your password and user details confidential. We will never ask you for you password in any communications with you.

How Do We Use Your Personal Data?

Personal data submitted on this website will be used for the purposes specified in this privacy policy or in relevant parts of the website.

We may use your personal information to:

(a)  Administer the website;

(b)  Improve your browsing experience by personalising the website;

(c)  Enable your use of the services available on the website;

(d)  Send to you goods purchased via the website, and supply to you services purchased via the website;

(e)  Send statements and invoices to you, and collect payments from you;

(f)  Send you general (non-marketing) commercial communications;

(g)  Send you email notifications which you have specifically requested;

(h)  Send to you our newsletter and other marketing communications relating to our business which we think may be of interest to you by post or, where you have specifically agreed to this, by email or similar technology (you can inform us at any time if you no longer require marketing communications);

(i)  Provide third parties with statistical information about our users – but this information will not be used to identify any individual user;

(j)  Deal with enquiries and complaints made by or about you relating to the website;

(k)    Other uses.

Where you submit personal information for publication on our website, we will publish and otherwise use that information in accordance with the license you grant to us.

We will not without your express consent provide your personal information to any third parties for the purpose of direct marketing.

All our website financial transactions are handled through our payment services provider, PayPal.  You should only provide your personal information to PayPal after reviewing the PapPay privacy policy (available at https://www.paypal.co.uk).  We will share information with PayPal only to the extent necessary for the purposes of processing payments you make via our website.

Disclosures

We may disclose information about you to any of our employees, officers, agents, suppliers or subcontractors insofar as reasonably necessary for the purposes as set out in this privacy policy.

In addition, we may disclose information about you:

(a)  To the extent that we are required to do so by law;

(b)  In connection with any legal proceedings or prospective legal proceedings;

(c)  In order to establish, exercise or defend our legal rights (including providing information to others for the purposes of fraud prevention and reducing credit risk);

(d)  To the purchaser (or prospective purchaser) of any business or asset which we are (or are contemplating) selling.

Except as provided in this privacy policy, we will not provide your information to third parties.

Cookies

If you have an account and you log in to this site, we will set a temporary cookie to determine if your browser accepts cookies. This cookie contains no personal data and is discarded when you close your browser.

When you log in, we will also set up several cookies to save your login information and your screen display choices. Login cookies last for two days, and screen options cookies last for a year. If you select “Remember Me”, your login will persist for two weeks. If you log out of your account, the login cookies will be removed.

You can edit your Cookie setting for using our website at our Cookie Policy page.

Embedded Content from Other Websites

Articles on this site may include embedded content (e.g. videos, images, articles, etc.). Embedded content from other websites behaves in the exact same way as if the visitor has visited the other website.

These websites may collect data about you, use cookies, embed additional third-party tracking, and monitor your interaction with that embedded content, including tracing your interaction with the embedded content if you have an account and are logged in to that website.

Google Analytics

When someone visits www.thesaloncollection.co.uk we use a third party service, Google Analytics, to collect standard internet log information and details of visitor behavior patterns. We do this to find out things such as the number of visitors to the various parts of the site. This information is only processed in a way which does not identify anyone. We use Google Analytics IP Anonymisation (IP masking) which allows us to see a region where a user is located, but does not provide us with any personally identifiable information (PII). We do not make, and do not allow Google to make, any attempt to find out the identities of those visiting our website, and the anonymous information Google collects is deleted after 26 months of inactivity.

View the Google Analytics Privacy Policy here.

Who We Share Your Data With?

We share your personal information with SagePay when making a purchase via the Francesco Group Website. See the SagePay Privacy Policy here).

We do share other information with other 3rd Parties when applying for a position within Francesco Group or when you become a client of a Francesco Group Hairdressing Salon.

See the Job Application Privacy Policy or the Client Privacy Policy for more information.

How Long Does Francesco Group Retain Your Data For?

We keep contact form entries for 12 months and customer purchase records for eight years.

What Rights You Have Over Your Data?

If you have an account on this site you can request to receive a copy of the personal data we hold about you. You can also request that we erase any personal data we hold about you. This does not include any data we are obliged to keep for administrative, legal, or security purposes.

At The Salon Collection we take privacy seriously and only use the information we collect to provide our services. We do not share or sell the information we collect for any other purpose than providing the services listed.

What Information Does The Salon Collection Collect and Why?

New Client Details

We request the minimum level of personally identifying information to run our business effectively. This is data you provide us directly, for example, your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number, date of birth and title. We also ask how you would prefer to be contacted (email, SMS text, telephone, post or none) regarding appointment information, news or possible promotions. We are interested to hear how you found out about The Salon Collection, which may include who you were referred by and we like to record details of the age range you fall within for relevant marketing communication and updates if you opted in. We will never obtain information about you indirectly from sources outside our business.

Hair and Beauty Related Services

We store notes with respect to services we undertake to ensure we maintain and exceed our level of service. For example, your preferred hair style, colour formula codes, how you like your coffee and who your favourite stylists are. We consider you have provided consent for us to store personally identifying information and information about your services based on your receiving services from us.

Depending on the particular service(s) we are providing we may be required to ask questions related to your medical history. We will obtain your consent prior to storing information related to your medical history. Examples of medical data may be allergies, pregnancy or an injury that may impact our service.

Appointment Confirmations and Reminders

We will contact you via phone, email or SMS to confirm appointments booked and remind you of upcoming appointments. We consider your having made the appointment as consent to undertake this activity but, if you want, you may opt-out at any time.

Appointment Ratings and Reviews

After visiting us we may send you an email or SMS asking you to rate our services and provide feedback. We consider your agreement and participation in the service as consent to undertake this activity but, if you want, you may opt out at any time.

Loyalty

We consider becoming a member of our loyalty program as consent to send you emails related to the loyalty program but, if you want, you may opt out at any time.

Marketing

We will not undertake phone, mail, email or SMS marketing without you first providing consent for us to do so. Some of our marketing campaigns are automated and use rules based on services and products purchased and information we collect from you. For example, we may send marketing campaigns related to your birthday, the fact we miss you (you have not visited for 3 months) and other special days like Valentine’s Day and Christmas. Of course, you may opt out of receiving marketing material at any time.

Who Has Access to Data?

Your information may be seen and shared with salon team members if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their roles. For instance, the Front of House Coordinator may need your contact number to telephone you about your appointment or a Technician may need to check your colour service history prior to your visit.

The Accounts Team at The Salon Collection Head Office receive and process transactional information and receipts from the salon.

Any compliments, comments or complaints may be dealt with via Head Office, so we may need your name, address, email and/or telephone number to respond to you.

How Does the Company Protect Data?

The company takes the security of your data seriously. The company has internal policies and controls in place to try to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by its employees in the performance of their duties. These controls include the use of personal passwords for logging on to the Company’s Shortcut system and ensuring all information, documents and data created, saved or maintained on the Company’s computer system remains, at all times, the property of the Company.

Where the company engages third parties to process personal data on its behalf, they do so based on written instructions, are under a duty of confidentiality and are obliged to implement appropriate technical and company measures to ensure the security of data.

Data Processors and Data Locations

We use leading software solutions within our business to provide the services we’ve already listed. These software solutions store and process data in numerous locations outside our business premise.

Phorest Software

Phorest Software is our data processor which we use for booking appointments and taking payments. All debit card and credit card receipts are stored securely within the Accounts Department at The Salon Collection Head Office in St Albans.

Sage 50

Sage 50 is used for reporting purposes via our Accounts, Payroll & IT functions at The Salon Collection Head Office in St Albans.

 

How Long Does The Salon Collection Keep Data?

At any time, you may request a copy of information we have recorded about you. You may also request we remove all identifiable information with respect to yourself, however in some circumstances we may need to retain this information for example regarding legal purposes. As a matter of course, we will delete your identifiable information if you have not undertaken business with us after two years.

As part of any recruitment process, the Company collects and processes personal data relating to job applicants. The Company is committed to being transparent about how it collects and uses that data and to meeting its data protection obligations.

What Information Does The Salon Collection Collect?

The Company collects a range of information about you. This includes:

your name, address and contact details, including email address and telephone number;

details of your qualifications, skills, experience and employment history;

information about your current level of remuneration, including benefit entitlements;

whether or not you have a disability for which the Company needs to make reasonable adjustments during the recruitment process; and

information about your entitlement to work in the UK.

The Company may collect this information in a variety of ways. For example, data might be contained in application forms, CVs or resumes, obtained from your passport or other identity documents, or collected through interviews or other forms of assessment including online tests.

The Company may also collect personal data about you from third parties, such as references supplied by former employers, information from employment background check providers and information from criminal records checks (where relevant). The Company will seek information from third parties only once a job offer to you has been made and will inform you that it is doing so.

Data will be stored in a range of different places, including on your application record, in HR management systems and on other IT systems (including email).

Why Does The Salon Collection Process Personal Data?

The Company needs to process data to take steps at your request prior to entering into a contract with you. It may also need to process your data to enter into a contract with you.

In some cases, the Company needs to process data to ensure that it is complying with its legal obligations. For example, it is required to check a successful applicant’s eligibility to work in the UK before employment starts.

The Company has a legitimate interest in processing personal data during the recruitment process and for keeping records of the process. Processing data from job applicants allows the Company to manage the recruitment process, assess and confirm a candidate’s suitability for employment and decide to whom to offer a job. The Company may also need to process data from job applicants to respond to and defend against legal claims.

The Company may process special categories of data, such as information about ethnic origin, sexual orientation or religion or belief, to monitor recruitment statistics. It may also collect information about whether or not applicants are disabled to make reasonable adjustments for candidates who have a disability. The Company processes such information to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

For some roles, the Company is obliged to seek information about criminal convictions and offences. Where the Company seeks this information, it does so because it is necessary for it to carry out its obligations and exercise specific rights in relation to employment.

If your application is unsuccessful, the Company may keep your personal data on file in case there are future employment opportunities for which you may be suited. The Company will ask for your consent before it keeps your data for this purpose and you are free to withdraw your consent at any time.

Who Has Access to Data?

Your information may be shared internally for the purposes of the recruitment exercise. This includes members of the HR and recruitment team, interviewers involved in the recruitment process, managers in the business area with a vacancy and IT staff if access to the data is necessary for the performance of their role.

The Company will not share your data with third parties, unless your application for employment is successful and it makes you an offer of employment. The Company will then share your data with former employers to obtain references for you, employment background check providers to obtain necessary background checks and the Disclosure and Barring Service to obtain necessary criminal records checks (where relevant).

The Company will not transfer your data outside the European Economic Area.

How Does The Salon Collection Protect Data?

The Company takes the security of your data seriously. It has internal policies and controls in place to ensure that your data is not lost, accidentally destroyed, misused or disclosed, and is not accessed except by our employees in the proper performance of their duties. These controls include the use of personal passwords for logging on to the Company’s computer systems and ensuring all information, documents and data created, saved or maintained on the Company’s computer system remains, at all times, the property of the Company.

How Long Does The Salon Collection Keep Data?

If your application for employment is unsuccessful, the Company will hold your data on file for 6 months after the end of the relevant recruitment process. If you agree to allow the Company to keep your personal data on file, the Company’s will hold your data on file for a further 6 months for consideration for future employment opportunities. At the end of that period, or once you withdraw your consent, your data is deleted or destroyed.

If your application for employment is successful, personal data gathered during the recruitment process will be transferred to your personnel file and retained during your employment. The periods for which your data will be held will be provided to you in a new privacy notice.

Your Rights

As a data subject, you have a number of rights. You can:

access and obtain a copy of your data on request;

require the Company to change incorrect or incomplete data;

require the Company to delete or stop processing your data, for example where the data is no longer necessary for the purposes of processing; and

object to the processing of your data where the Company is relying on its legitimate interests as the legal ground for processing.

[If you would like to exercise any of these rights, please contact The HR Manager at The Salon Collection, Head Office, 127 Hatfield Road, St Albans, Herts, AL1 4JS.

If you believe that the Company has not complied with your data protection rights, you can complain to the Information Commissioner.

What If You Do Not Provide Personal Data?

You are under no statutory or contractual obligation to provide data to the Company during the recruitment process. However, if you do not provide the information, the Company may not be able to process your application properly or at all.

Automated Decision-Making

Recruitment processes are not based solely on automated decision-making.

best hair beauty salon St Albans
X